MusiCounts

Our Commitment
Music Education Charity of Canada (MECC) is committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of its members, employees, and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and the manner in which we collect, use, disclose and manage your personal information is outlined in our privacy policy.

Anyone from whom MECC collects such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of, or other dealing, with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are based on and adhere to the privacy principles set out in the federal government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

We recommend that you review our privacy policy in its entirety and revisit it periodically, as it may change from time to time.

Defining Personal Information
In this policy, personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual, including name, home address, home phone and fax numbers, email address, birth date, age, proof of age, and credit card information. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Privacy Practices
Personal information gathered by MECC is kept in confidence. MECC’s staff is authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. MECC also takes measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. MECC does not rent, sell or trade our mailing lists or disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, or allow database information to be manipulated or directly used by any other company. MECC routinely offers individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected. MECC will only use your personal information for the original purpose that it was collected, and any new use of that information is subject to your consent.

Accuracy and Access
MECC makes every reasonable effort to keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Website and Electronic Commerce
MECC uses password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information when a product or service is requested and/or paid for online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

For More Information
If you have any questions or concerns about MECC’s privacy policy or practices, please contact us at 416 485 3135. Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca